AMD EPYC 9175F socket: SP5
The AMD EPYC 9175F uses the SP5 socket. It is a 16-core frequency-optimized Turin server processor at 320 W with boost to 5.0 GHz for licensed per-core workloads.
AMD EPYC 9175F specifications
| Cores | 16 |
|---|---|
| Threads | 32 |
| Core architecture | Zen 5 (frequency optimized) |
| Clocks | 4.2 GHz base to 5.0 GHz boost |
| Cache | 512 MB L3 |
| Default TDP | 320 W |
| Manufacturing process | TSMC 4 nm for the compute dies, 6 nm for the I/O die |
| Memory support | DDR5 up to 6400 MT/s, ECC RDIMM, 12 channels, up to 6 TB per socket |
| PCI Express | PCIe 5.0 x128 per socket, with CXL 2.0 |
| ECC memory | ECC through DDR5 RDIMM |
| Package | SP5 (LGA6096) |
| Sockets supported | 1P and 2P |
Motherboard compatibility
AMD EPYC 9175F needs a motherboard with a SP5 socket. Chipset by chipset data for this codename is not recorded yet. See the SP5 chipset list and the board maker's CPU support list.
SP5 at a glance
| Type | LGA, 6,096 contacts |
|---|---|
| Package size | 72 × 75.4 mm |
| Introduced | November 2022 |
| Memory | DDR5 ECC RDIMM, 12 channels (up to DDR5-6000, DDR5-6400 in target configs, up to 6 TB per socket) |
| Cooler mounting holes | Board specific (server heatsink) |
What the EPYC 9175F is
The EPYC 9175F is a 16-core, 32-thread frequency-optimized server processor that AMD released on October 10, 2024 with Turin. Zen 5 cores run at 4.2 GHz base with boost to 5.0 GHz and all-core boost at 4.55 GHz, the highest clocks in this batch. Shared L3 cache totals 512 MB across sixteen compute dies. Default TDP is 320 W configurable between 320 and 400 W.
A note on the cache: 512 MB here is standard L3 spread over many dies, not stacked 3D V-Cache. AMD launched Turin without stacked X SKUs, so buyers waiting for V-Cache server parts look to later lineups. The F suffix marks frequency-optimized SKUs tuned for electronic design, high-frequency trading and licensed databases where per-core speed sets throughput. Sixteen dies of cache-heavy silicon trade density for latency wins on big working sets every day.
Against the 16-core AMD EPYC 9115 at 125 W the 9175F trades power for over 1.5 GHz of base clock and far more cache. There is no integrated graphics and the multiplier is locked. ECC DDR5 RDIMMs carry correction. Configurable TDP up to 400 W covers chassis with stronger cooling where every megahertz counts toward deadlines.
Socket and motherboard compatibility
The 9175F fits the SP5 socket in FC-LGA6096 packaging on 320 W-class server boards. Genoa boards accept it after a Turin-capable firmware update. The board maker CPU support list confirms the SKU with the minimum BIOS, and power delivery must cover the 320 to 400 W band. High-frequency hosts deserve boards with clean voltage regulation, since clock stability under load tracks power quality.
One or two sockets are supported. Frequency-optimized hosts often run single-socket to keep licensing simple, adding the second socket only where thread count matters beside speed. Memory population at 12 channels feeds the fast cores without bottlenecks. NUMA tuning matters less here than on dense SKUs, since fewer, faster cores share the memory.
Cooling qualification deserves early attention at these clocks: sustained 4.2 GHz base operation assumes the vendor high-performance heatsink, not entry air. Confirm the thermal solution per chassis before committing. Liquid cooling suits sustained high-clock loads in dense racks with limited airflow.
Memory, PCIe and cooling
DDR5 up to 6400 MT/s in 12 channels with ECC RDIMMs reaches 6 TB per socket. Latency-sensitive workloads benefit from fully populated channels with matched DIMMs, since consistent interleaving beats raw capacity for speed. The board memory guide sets 6400-capable selections. Large EDA datasets should size memory for the full job footprint, since spilling to storage ruins the frequency advantage.
PCIe 5.0 x128 lanes with CXL 2.0 attach NVMe, networking and accelerators. Low-latency fabrics for trading and HPC attach directly to CPU lanes. Board manuals define slot wiring and sharing. FPGA and SmartNIC pairings are common beside F SKUs for demanding feed handling tasks.
Cooling at 320 W needs vendor-qualified high-performance air or liquid heatsinks. No tray cooler ships. Dense 1U chassis need careful qualification at this power with these clocks. Operators should log sustained clocks under the real workload mix before production sign-off.
Upgrade paths
Within SP5 the 9175F is the per-core speed answer: buyers step here from the 16-core AMD EPYC 9115 when licenses or latency demand clocks, accepting higher power. The 32-core AMD EPYC 9375F below offers similar frequency tuning with more threads at the same 320 W. Boards and memory carry over. Operators should re-benchmark licensed throughput after any move, since core count and clocks trade differently per application.
Moving to dense SKUs such as the AMD EPYC 9555 trades speed for threads on the same platform. Platform exits wait for later sockets. Frequency-optimized hosts often serve until license terms change, since per-core performance decides their economics.
Frequently asked questions
What socket does the EPYC 9175F use?
It uses SP5 in the FC-LGA6096 package on 320 W-class server boards.
Does the EPYC 9175F use stacked 3D V-Cache?
No. Its 512 MB of L3 is standard cache spread over sixteen compute dies. Turin launched without stacked X SKUs.
What are the clocks of the EPYC 9175F?
4.2 GHz base with boost to 5.0 GHz, the highest clocks in this batch.
What does the F suffix mean?
Frequency optimized: binned SKUs tuned for high clocks in licensed per-core and latency-sensitive workloads.
How much cache does the EPYC 9175F have?
512 MB of standard shared L3 cache across sixteen compute dies, or 32 MB per core for very large working sets.
Sources and verification
Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .