FP8 socket: CPUs, chipsets and cooler fit
FP8 is AMD's ball grid array package for mainstream mobile and embedded APUs from Phoenix in 2023 through Gorgon Point in 2026. It is a 25 × 40 mm soldered package that has carried Ryzen 7040, 8040, Ryzen AI 300 and Ryzen AI 400 silicon, plus the Ryzen AI Embedded P100 series. Against the smaller FP7 package used beside it for thin Phoenix designs, FP8 is the larger option with room for higher performance interfaces such as MIPI CSI camera input.
Quick facts
| Maker | AMD |
|---|---|
| Package type | BGA |
| Contacts | 1,140 |
| Package size | 25 × 40 mm |
| Introduced | 2023 |
| Status | Current |
| Memory | DDR5 SODIMM or soldered LPDDR5X depending on board design, up to LPDDR5X-8533 on Gorgon Point, dual channel with ECC and Link-ECC options on embedded P100 boards |
| PCIe from the CPU | Up to 16 PCIe Gen4 lanes from the SoC (16L on the 8-core to 12-core SKUs, 14L on the 6-core P132) for graphics, NVMe storage and expansion, plus USB4 and integrated display outputs |
| Cooler mounting holes | Not applicable (soldered) |
| Replaces | FP7 |
| Replaced by | None |
Overview
Boards pair FP8 with either DDR5 socketed modules or soldered LPDDR5X, and the ceiling rose with each generation, from LPDDR5X-7500 class on Phoenix and Hawk Point to native LPDDR5X-8533 on Gorgon Point. Embedded P100 boards specify DDR5-5600 or LPDDR5X up to 8533 with ECC. The SoC provides 16 PCIe Gen4 lanes for graphics, NVMe storage and expansion, and Strix Point and Gorgon Point deliberately stayed on Gen4, so Gen5 drives negotiate down.
Like every mobile BGA package, FP8 trades replacement for integration. The chip cannot be swapped, cooling is part of the board design across a 15 to 54 W configurable range, and AMD backs the embedded P100 SKUs with a 10-year lifecycle. When a design needs more cores, more graphics and a wider memory bus than FP8 allows, the larger FP11 package carries the Halo silicon instead.
Processor generations
| Codename | Marketing name | Years | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | Ryzen 7040 series | 2023 to 2024 | The Zen 4 and RDNA 3 generation that introduced FP8 in 2023, offered in both FP8 and FP7 packages. |
| Phoenix2 | Ryzen 7040U small die and Ryzen Z1 series | 2023 to 2024 | Cost reduced die with mixed Zen 4 and Zen 4c cores for 6-core parts such as the Ryzen 5 7540U and the Ryzen Z1 handheld APU. Shares the FP8 package and DDR5 platform with Phoenix, so board support follows the maker list. |
| Hawk Point | Ryzen 8040 series | 2024 | The Phoenix refresh with a faster XDNA NPU, carried on FP8 through 2024. |
| Strix Point | Ryzen AI 300 series | 2024 to 2025 | The Zen 5 and Zen 5c generation with RDNA 3.5 graphics and an XDNA 2 NPU, launched mid-2024 and embedded as Ryzen AI Embedded parts. |
| Krackan Point | Ryzen AI 300 series | 2025 | The smaller Zen 5 and Zen 5c die for mainstream laptops, with Radeon 800M graphics and a 50 TOPS XDNA 2 NPU. Launched in January 2025. |
| Krackan Point 2 | Ryzen AI 300 series | 2025 | The cut-down quad-core die for entry laptops, used by the Ryzen AI 5 330 with Radeon 820M graphics. Launched in July 2025. |
| Gorgon Point | Ryzen AI 400 series | 2026 | The Strix Point refresh with higher clocks, up to 60 NPU TOPS and native LPDDR5X-8533, announced at CES in January 2026 and embedded as the P100 series in March 2026. |
A soldered package across four generations
FP8 follows the same rule as every BGA package on this site: the processor is soldered once at the factory and stays with the board for life. There are no pins to bend and no lever to lift, but there is also no upgrade path. A laptop buyer lives with the chosen SKU, and an embedded designer qualifies one SKU for the whole production run. AMD supports that model with 10-year availability on the embedded P100 series, with last time buy dates out to 2036.
The package choice shapes the board more than buyers expect. FP8 needs a 10-layer or HDI board depending on the memory speed target, and LPDDR5X-7500 class speeds already ask for careful layout. The 25 × 40 mm footprint is shared across Phoenix, Hawk Point, Strix Point and Gorgon Point, which is why Gorgon Point works as a drop-in refresh for Strix Point board designs. Compatibility still depends on firmware, so an older board needs a BIOS that knows the newer APU.
Memory, expansion and cooling
Memory on FP8 is a board decision with two valid answers. Performance laptops and COM modules solder LPDDR5X for bandwidth, reaching 8533 MT/s on Gorgon Point designs, while cost sensitive and serviceable designs use DDR5 SODIMM slots at lower speeds. Embedded P100 boards add ECC on DDR5 and Link-ECC on LPDDR5X for designs that need it. Capacity is fixed at manufacture on soldered boards, so memory size joins the SKU as a permanent choice.
Expansion comes from 16 PCIe Gen4 lanes, USB4 ports and display outputs including HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort for up to four 4K displays. The lanes usually split between a discrete GPU on gaming designs, NVMe storage and wired networking, with the exact split fixed per board. Boards that need more than the SoC offers can add a discrete chipset: AMD's embedded brief lists optional B650 and X670 expansion for P100 designs.
Cooling has no retail answer on FP8. The same package spans 15 W efficient designs to 54 W performance boards, and the heatsink, heat pipes or cold plate are drawn for the configured TDP of that product. The package is lidless with a stiffener ring, so mounting pressure and the thermal interface follow the board maker's specification rather than a cooler maker's socket list.
Where FP8 designs are used
FP8 covers the volume mobile market: thin and light laptops, handhelds, mini PCs and the embedded P100 designs in industrial automation, automotive cockpits, medical devices and broadcast gear. The Ryzen AI Embedded P100 stack scales from 4-core Kraken Point based parts through 12-core Strix Point silicon in one package, with commercial and industrial temperature grades and automotive qualified low-end SKUs. Production modules come from vendors such as Advantech, congatec and Kontron.
Desktop builders meet Gorgon Point silicon on AM5 instead, where AM5 variants of the Ryzen AI 400 lineup take socketed boards with DDR5. FP8 stays the mobile and embedded home of the same silicon. Designs that outgrow 12 cores or 16 graphics compute units move to FP11, which carries the Halo silicon with twice the memory width.
CPUs on FP8
62 processor pages in the database, newest first.
| Processor | Cores / threads | Base / boost | TDP | Launched |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD Ryzen 5 439 | 6 / 12 | 2.0 / 4.6 GHz | 28 W | Aug 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 449 | 8 / 16 | 2.0 / 5.0 GHz | 28 W | Aug 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164 | 8 / 16 | n/a | 28 W | Mar 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i | 8 / 16 | n/a | 28 W | Mar 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174 | 10 / 20 | n/a | 28 W | Mar 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i | 10 / 20 | n/a | 28 W | Mar 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 | 12 / 24 | n/a | 28 W | Mar 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i | 12 / 24 | n/a | 28 W | Mar 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 | 4 / 8 | 2.0 / 4.5 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 | 6 / 12 | 2.0 / 4.5 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 435 | 6 / 12 | 2.0 / 4.5 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 | 6 / 12 | 2.0 / 4.8 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 | 6 / 12 | 2.0 / 4.6 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 | 8 / 16 | 2.0 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 | 8 / 16 | n/a | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 | 10 / 20 | 2.0 / 5.0 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 | 12 / 24 | 2.0 / 5.2 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 | 12 / 24 | 2.0 / 5.2 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 470 | 12 / 24 | 2.0 / 5.2 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 | 12 / 24 | 2.0 / 5.2 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 | 10 / 20 | 2.0 / 5.0 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132 | 6 / 12 | n/a | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i | 6 / 12 | n/a | 28 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 | 4 / 8 | 2.0 / 4.5 GHz | 28 W | Jul 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 | 6 / 12 | 2.0 / 4.8 GHz | 28 W | Mar 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 | 8 / 16 | 2.0 / 5.0 GHz | 28 W | Mar 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen 5 220 | 6 / 12 | 3.2 / 4.9 GHz | 28 W | Feb 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen 5 230 | 6 / 12 | 3.5 / 4.9 GHz | 28 W | Feb 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen 5 240 | 6 / 12 | 4.3 / 5.0 GHz | 45 W | Feb 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 250 | 8 / 16 | 3.3 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | Feb 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 260 | 8 / 16 | 3.8 / 5.1 GHz | 45 W | Feb 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen 9 270 | 8 / 16 | 4.0 / 5.2 GHz | 45 W | Feb 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 | 6 / 12 | 2.0 / 4.8 GHz | 28 W | Feb 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 | 8 / 16 | 2.0 / 5.0 GHz | 28 W | Feb 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 7 345 | 6 / 12 | 2.0 / 4.6 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 | 8 / 16 | 2.0 / 5.0 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 | 12 / 24 | 2.0 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 | 12 / 24 | 2.0 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | Jan 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 | 10 / 20 | 2.0 / 5.0 GHz | 28 W | Jul 2024 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | 12 / 24 | 2.0 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | Jul 2024 |
| AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 | 12 / 24 | 2.0 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | Jul 2024 |
| AMD Ryzen Embedded 8640U | 6 / 12 | 3.5 / 4.9 GHz | 28 W | Apr 2024 |
| AMD Ryzen Embedded 8645HS | 6 / 12 | 4.3 / 5.0 GHz | 45 W | Apr 2024 |
| AMD Ryzen Embedded 8840U | 8 / 16 | 3.3 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | Apr 2024 |
| AMD Ryzen Embedded 8845HS | 8 / 16 | 3.8 / 5.1 GHz | 45 W | Apr 2024 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 8840U | 8 / 16 | 3.3 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | Dec 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS | 6 / 12 | 3.5 / 4.9 GHz | 28 W | Dec 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 5 8640U | 6 / 12 | 3.5 / 4.9 GHz | 28 W | Dec 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 5 8645HS | 6 / 12 | 4.3 / 5.0 GHz | 45 W | Dec 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS | 8 / 16 | 3.3 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | Dec 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS | 8 / 16 | 3.8 / 5.1 GHz | 45 W | Dec 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 9 8945HS | 8 / 16 | 4.0 / 5.2 GHz | 45 W | Dec 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 5 7640U | 6 / 12 | 3.5 / 4.9 GHz | 15 W | May 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 7840U | 8 / 16 | 3.3 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | May 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen Z1 | 6 / 12 | 3.2 / 4.9 GHz | n/a | May 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme | 8 / 16 | 3.3 / 5.1 GHz | 28 W | May 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 5 7640H | 6 / 12 | 4.3 / 5.0 GHz | 45 W | Jan 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS | 6 / 12 | 4.3 / 5.0 GHz | 45 W | Jan 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 7840H | 8 / 16 | 3.8 / 5.1 GHz | 45 W | Jan 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS | 8 / 16 | 3.8 / 5.1 GHz | 45 W | Jan 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 9 7940H | 8 / 16 | 4.0 / 5.2 GHz | 35 W | Jan 2023 |
| AMD Ryzen 9 7940HS | 8 / 16 | 4.0 / 5.2 GHz | 35 W | Jan 2023 |
Frequently asked questions
Can an FP8 processor be replaced or upgraded?
No. The processor is soldered to the board. Upgrading means replacing the board or module, so choose core count, graphics size and memory at design time.
What is the difference between FP8 and FP7?
FP8 is the larger, newer package at 25 × 40 mm and supports higher performance interfaces such as MIPI CSI camera input. FP7 is smaller and suits thin devices, and some FP7 boards accept Ryzen 6000 series drop-in designs.
Does FP8 use DDR5 or LPDDR5X?
Boards use DDR5 SODIMM modules or soldered LPDDR5X, depending on the design. Gorgon Point supports LPDDR5X natively up to 8533 MT/s, and embedded P100 boards add ECC and Link-ECC options.
Does FP8 support PCIe Gen5?
PCIe Gen4. Strix Point and Gorgon Point stayed on Gen4 like Phoenix and Hawk Point before them, so Gen5 NVMe drives run at Gen4 speed on these boards.
Sources and verification
- AMD Zen 4 Phoenix Pictured: FP7 and FP8 CPUs Exposed (Tom's Hardware)
- AMD Strix Point Mobile Processor Confirmed 12-core/24-thread, But Misses Out on PCIe Gen 5 (TechPowerUp)
- AMD Announces Ryzen AI 400 Series Gorgon Point Mobile Processors (TechPowerUp)
- AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 (AMD)
Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .