AMD Ryzen 5 220 socket: FP8
The AMD Ryzen 5 220 uses the FP8 package, a 25 × 40 mm grid array that solders to the laptop board. It is a 6-core Hawk Point APU with a 28 W default TDP, and the soldered processor cannot be replaced.
- Socket
- FP8
- Launched
- February 18, 2025
- Cores and threads
- 6 and 12
- Default TDP
- 28 W
- Codename
- Hawk Point
- Segment
- Mobile (soldered)
- Family
- AMD Ryzen 5
- Clocks
- 3.2 / 4.9 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 220 specifications
| Cores | 6 (2 Zen 4 and 4 Zen 4c) |
|---|---|
| Threads | 12 |
| Core architecture | Zen 4 and Zen 4c, monolithic Hawk Point die |
| Clocks | 3.2 GHz base (Zen 4 cores 3.7 GHz, Zen 4c cores 3.0 GHz), up to 4.9 GHz maximum boost (Zen 4c cores up to 3.5 GHz) |
| Cache | 16 MB L3 and 6 MB L2 (22 MB total) |
| Default TDP | 28 W |
| Configurable TDP | 15 to 30 W |
| Manufacturing process | TSMC 4 nm FinFET |
| Memory support | DDR5-5600 or soldered LPDDR5X up to 7500 MT/s, two channels |
| PCI Express | PCIe 4.0, 14 total lanes and 14 usable, for NVMe storage and expansion |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon 740M, 4 compute units, up to 2800 MHz |
| Multiplier | Locked |
| Package | FP8 (BGA1140, 25 × 40 mm, soldered) |
Motherboard compatibility
AMD Ryzen 5 220 needs a motherboard with a FP8 socket. Chipset by chipset data for this codename is not recorded yet. See the FP8 chipset list and the board maker's CPU support list.
FP8 at a glance
| Type | BGA, 1,140 contacts |
|---|---|
| Package size | 25 × 40 mm |
| Introduced | 2023 |
| Memory | DDR5 SODIMM or soldered LPDDR5X depending on board design, up to LPDDR5X-8533 on Gorgon Point, dual channel with ECC and Link-ECC options on embedded P100 boards |
| Cooler mounting holes | Not applicable (soldered) |
What the Ryzen 5 220 is
The Ryzen 5 220 is the entry six-core of the Ryzen 200 laptop lineup, built on a smaller Hawk Point die that mixes two full-size Zen 4 cores with four compact Zen 4c cores. All six cores take two threads each for 12 threads in total. AMD lists a 3.2 GHz base clock, with the full-size cores starting at 3.7 GHz and boosting to 4.9 GHz while the compact cores start at 3.0 GHz and reach 3.5 GHz. Cache totals 6 MB of L2 plus 16 MB of L3. The chip is built on TSMC 4 nm on a 137 square millimeter die, and its default TDP of 28 W sits inside a 15 to 30 W configurable range.
Graphics come from 4 RDNA 3 compute units as Radeon 740M at up to 2800 MHz. That size covers office displays, video playback and everyday desktop work, though it trails the larger Radeon 760M and 780M options in games. There is no NPU on this SKU: AMD lists Ryzen AI as not available, and HP and Lenovo specification sheets mark the NPU as absent. AI workloads fall back to the CPU and GPU, which is fine for occasional use but slower than a dedicated engine for sustained local inference.
Against the Ryzen 5 230 above it, the 220 trades two full-size cores for four compact ones, steps graphics down from 8 compute units to 4, and drops the NPU entirely. The result is a lower-cost chip for everyday laptops where price and battery life matter more than creation speed. AMD announced the Ryzen 200 series at CES in January 2025 and lists February 18, 2025 as the launch date for this SKU, with machines from HP, Lenovo and Asus carrying it.
Socket and motherboard compatibility
The chip solders into FP8, the 25 × 40 mm BGA that carries recent AMD mobile generations, so it cannot be removed or swapped after manufacture. Buyers choose a complete laptop with fixed processor, memory and cooling, and service means board replacement. There is no socket lever, no retention bracket and no secondhand upgrade market for the processor itself. The LGA, PGA and BGA: CPU package types explained guide explains how soldered packages differ from socketed ones.
Value and classroom laptops are the natural home for this APU, paired with socketed DDR5 where serviceability matters or soldered LPDDR5X where thinness matters. Firmware and drivers come from the laptop maker, so the support page for the exact laptop model is the reference that matters. Because the compact cores favor efficiency over peak speed, choosing a design with dual-channel memory does more for everyday response than chasing the highest configured TDP.
Memory, PCIe and cooling
Systems pair the 220 with DDR5 SODIMM modules or soldered LPDDR5X, over two channels. DDR5-5600 is the fastest socketed speed listed for the platform, while soldered LPDDR5X reaches 7500 MT/s for extra graphics bandwidth. Even the small 4 compute unit graphics engine benefits from two matched modules, so single-module configurations deserve skepticism on gaming claims. Soldered memory sizes freeze at purchase, so buyers should choose capacity with the full life of the machine in mind.
Expansion comes from 14 usable PCIe Gen4 lanes, fewer than the 20 lanes on the larger Hawk Point die, plus two native USB4 ports from the SoC on designs that wire them. That lane count still covers a fast NVMe boot drive with room for a second SSD or a discrete card in thicker designs. The integrated graphics drives up to four monitors, which suits office docks and lecture-hall projectors alike.
Cooling spans 15 to 30 W around the 28 W default and belongs to the laptop maker, with heat pipes and fans drawn for the configured TDP of each model. The compact cores sip power at idle, which is why this chip lands in thin machines with long battery claims. The maximum operating temperature is 100 degrees C, and sustained loads settle where the cooling design allows. Reviews of the exact laptop model show what performance to expect over long sessions.
Upgrade paths
Soldered laptop silicon cannot be upgraded, so buyers pick the core count, graphics size and memory at purchase and judge used machines on battery health, memory size and panel quality. The 220 suits buyers who want an affordable laptop for browsing, documents, video calls and schoolwork. Buyers who play games, edit video or run local AI tools should step up to the Ryzen 5 230, which adds a larger GPU and an NPU at the same 28 W envelope.
The Ryzen 5 PRO 220 twin shares the die and clocks for business fleets but likewise carries no NPU, so commercial buyers with AI plans should look higher in the stack instead. A home buyer gains nothing from the PRO badge and should compare complete laptops on display, keyboard, battery and service options. Refurbished machines with this chip are judged on SSD health and hinge condition as much as on silicon.
Frequently asked questions
What socket does the Ryzen 5 220 use?
It uses FP8, a 25 × 40 mm grid array. The chip is soldered, so a laptop upgrade means replacing the whole system.
How are the 6 cores of the Ryzen 5 220 arranged?
Two full-size Zen 4 cores reach up to 4.9 GHz from a 3.7 GHz base, and four compact Zen 4c cores reach up to 3.5 GHz from a 3.0 GHz base, sharing 16 MB of L3 cache for 12 threads in total.
Does the Ryzen 5 220 include an NPU?
No. AMD lists Ryzen AI as not available on this SKU, and laptop specification sheets from HP and Lenovo confirm the absence of an NPU. Buyers who want on-device AI acceleration should choose the Ryzen 5 230 or a higher chip.
What memory and expansion does the Ryzen 5 220 offer?
Boards use DDR5 SODIMM modules at up to DDR5-5600 or soldered LPDDR5X up to 7500 MT/s, over two channels. The smaller die carries 14 usable PCIe Gen4 lanes for storage and expansion.
Sources and verification
Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .