AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 socket: FP8
The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 uses the FP8 package, a 25 x 40 mm grid array that solders to the laptop board. It is a 10-core Strix Point APU with Radeon 880M graphics at a 28 W default TDP, and the soldered processor cannot be replaced.
- Socket
- FP8
- Launched
- July 2024
- Cores and threads
- 10 and 20
- Default TDP
- 28 W
- Codename
- Strix Point
- Segment
- Mobile (soldered)
- Family
- AMD Ryzen AI 9
- Clocks
- 2.0 / 5.0 GHz
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 specifications
| Cores | 10 (4 Zen 5 and 6 Zen 5c) |
|---|---|
| Threads | 20 |
| Core architecture | Zen 5 and Zen 5c |
| Clocks | 2.0 GHz base, up to 5.0 GHz max boost on Zen 5 cores (Zen 5c cores up to 3.3 GHz) |
| Cache | 24 MB L3 and 10 MB L2 |
| Default TDP | 28 W (15 to 54 W configurable) |
| Manufacturing process | TSMC 4 nm FinFET |
| Memory support | DDR5-5600 and LPDDR5X-8000, two channels, up to 256 GB |
| PCI Express | PCIe 4.0, 16 lanes |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon 880M with 12 cores at up to 2900 MHz (RDNA 3.5) |
| NPU | XDNA 2 with up to 50 TOPS (up to 73 TOPS total platform) |
| Multiplier | Locked |
| ECC memory | No |
| Package | FP8 (BGA, 25 x 40 mm, soldered) |
| Cooler in the box | None. Cooling is part of the laptop design |
Motherboard compatibility
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 needs a motherboard with a FP8 socket. Chipset by chipset data for this codename is not recorded yet. See the FP8 chipset list and the board maker's CPU support list.
FP8 at a glance
| Type | BGA, 1,140 contacts |
|---|---|
| Package size | 25 × 40 mm |
| Introduced | 2023 |
| Memory | DDR5 SODIMM or soldered LPDDR5X depending on board design, up to LPDDR5X-8533 on Gorgon Point, dual channel with ECC and Link-ECC options on embedded P100 boards |
| Cooler mounting holes | Not applicable (soldered) |
What the Ryzen AI 9 365 is
The Ryzen AI 9 365 is the 10-core member of the Ryzen AI 300 series that AMD announced at Computex in June 2024 alongside the HX models, with laptops on sale in July 2024. Four full-size Zen 5 cores and six compact Zen 5c cores give 20 threads at 2.0 GHz base, boosting to 5.0 GHz on the fast cores and 3.3 GHz on the compact ones. Cache is 10 MB of L2 plus 24 MB of L3 on the TSMC 4 nm Strix Point die, and default TDP is 28 W configurable between 15 and 54 W.
Graphics use the Radeon 880M with 12 RDNA 3.5 cores at up to 2900 MHz, one step below the 16-core 890M in the HX chips. Everyday acceleration, multiple high-resolution displays and casual play all run from this GPU, with a discrete card only needed for serious gaming rigs. The XDNA 2 NPU matches the HX 370 at up to 50 TOPS, so AI features do not step down with the core count.
Positioning is straightforward: the 365 undercuts the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 by two compact cores and four GPU cores while keeping the same NPU and memory support. Buyers who value battery life and price over graphics pace find the trade attractive. The multiplier is locked and ECC is absent, as on the rest of the consumer Strix line.
Socket and motherboard compatibility
The 365 fits the FP8 soldered package at 25 x 40 mm with 1,140 contacts. Laptop makers solder it directly, so there is no retail motherboard market and no later processor swap. Configuration happens once at the factory across core count, graphics tier, memory type and display choice.
Boards split between DDR5 SODIMM designs at DDR5-5600 and soldered LPDDR5X designs up to 8000 MT/s. The SODIMM route allows memory expansion after purchase, while soldered designs trade that flexibility for thinner bodies and higher bandwidth. Both sit inside thermal designs that assume the 28 W class with headroom for boost.
Shoppers meet the same FP8 package on siblings such as the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 with fuller graphics and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 with a faster NPU. Business buyers with the same silicon plus manageability choose the PRO line instead, for example the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370.
Memory, PCIe and cooling
The memory controller handles DDR5-5600 and LPDDR5X-8000 over two channels to 256 GB. Since the 880M graphics read from system memory, dual-channel population is the single most effective configuration choice: two matched sticks beat one larger stick for frame rates and for AI workloads that stream weights. A 2 x 16 GB DDR5-5600 kit covers the Copilot+ memory floor with room to spare.
PCIe lanes run at Gen4 across 16 lanes for SSDs and board devices. Strix Point never moved to Gen5, so the fastest Gen5 SSDs negotiate down to Gen4 speed here. In practice the limit is invisible outside synthetic storage tests, because laptop SSDs of the period were Gen4 parts.
Cooling is entirely a chassis question, with fan and heat-pipe layouts set for the configured TDP. No boxed cooler exists for a soldered mobile APU. Sustained clocks under long renders depend on the body thickness and fan tables of the exact model, so maker reviews of that laptop matter more than the chip name alone.
Upgrade paths
No CPU upgrade exists on a soldered FP8 board. The buying ladder inside Strix Point runs from this 10-core 365 through the 12-core AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 to the NPU-faster AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, chosen at order time. After purchase only storage grows, plus memory on SODIMM boards.
Beyond this generation the replacement is a new laptop on a newer package, such as Gorgon Point systems that keep the FP8 footprint with higher clocks and faster NPU throughput. Background on why soldered boards cannot be reworked sits in the LGA, PGA and BGA: CPU package types explained guide.
Frequently asked questions
What socket does the Ryzen AI 9 365 use?
It uses FP8, a soldered 25 x 40 mm grid array. The processor cannot be removed or upgraded.
How many cores does the Ryzen AI 9 365 have?
10 cores with 20 threads: four Zen 5 cores to 5.0 GHz plus six Zen 5c cores to 3.3 GHz, with 24 MB of L3 cache.
What graphics does the Ryzen AI 9 365 include?
Radeon 880M with 12 RDNA 3.5 cores at up to 2900 MHz, a step below the 16-core 890M in the HX chips.
Does the Ryzen AI 9 365 include an NPU?
Yes, XDNA 2 with up to 50 TOPS and up to 73 TOPS of total platform throughput, matching the HX 370 NPU.
Sources and verification
Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .