FP11 socket: CPUs, chipsets and cooler fit
FP11 is AMD's ball grid array package for the Strix Halo line of large laptop and embedded APUs, first seen in consumer Ryzen AI Max 300 processors at CES in January 2025 and in the Ryzen AI Embedded X100 series in July 2026. It carries 2,077 solder balls on a 37.5 × 45 mm substrate, which makes it nearly 70 percent larger in area than the 25 × 40 mm FP8 package of the smaller Strix Point APUs. The extra area holds a chiplet design of one or two Zen 5 CCDs next to a large I/O die with an oversized integrated GPU and an NPU.
Quick facts
| Maker | AMD |
|---|---|
| Package type | BGA |
| Contacts | 2,077 |
| Package size | 37.5 × 45 mm |
| Introduced | January 2025 |
| Status | Current |
| Memory | Soldered LPDDR5X only, 256-bit bus (8 channels), up to LPDDR5X-8533 and up to 128 GB of unified memory shared by CPU, GPU and NPU, with Link-ECC on embedded boards |
| PCIe from the CPU | 16 PCIe Gen4 lanes from the SoC (16L) for graphics, storage and expansion, plus USB4 and integrated display outputs |
| Cooler mounting holes | Not applicable (soldered) |
| Replaces | FP8 |
| Replaced by | None |
Overview
The defining feature of the socket is its 256-bit LPDDR5X memory bus, or eight 32-bit channels, shared as one unified pool by the CPU, the GPU and the NPU. Consumer boards pair it with LPDDR5X-8000, and embedded X100 boards go to LPDDR5X-8533 with up to 128 GB. Because the memory is soldered around the package, capacity and speed are fixed at board design time. The SoC also provides 16 PCIe Gen4 lanes, USB4 and display outputs, so a complete system needs little beside it.
FP11 exists because the Halo silicon outgrew every smaller mobile package. Up to 16 uniform Zen 5 cores, up to 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units, a 32 MB MALL cache for the GPU and an XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS on embedded SKUs need both the ball count and the memory bandwidth that only this package offers. The trade is permanence: the chip is soldered, the default TDP is 55 W within a 45 to 120 W configurable range, and every choice from SKU to memory size must last the service life of the product.
Processor generations
| Codename | Marketing name | Years | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strix Halo | Ryzen AI Max 300 series | 2025 to 2026 | The first Halo generation: chiplet Zen 5 CCDs with a large I/O die carrying up to 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units, launched for consumer laptops at CES in January 2025 and for embedded as the X100 series in July 2026. |
| Gorgon Halo | Ryzen AI Max 400 series | 2026 | The mid-cycle Halo refresh for the second half of 2026, including Ryzen AI Max+ 392 and 388 with the full 40 compute unit GPU at lower core counts. |
A soldered package, not a socket to plug into
On FP11 there is no socket in the desktop sense. The processor arrives soldered to the motherboard or to a computer-on-module such as a COM-HPC board, with 2,077 balls joining it to the board. That joint is made once at the factory and cannot be reworked in the field. Buyers used to socketed desktops should reset their expectations: model selection, memory size and thermal design are all final at purchase.
The practical result is a qualification mindset. AMD validates the embedded X100 SKUs for continuous operation and offers them for up to 10 years with last time buy dates out to 2037, and the industrial temperature variants cover minus 40 to 105 degrees. A product team picks the SKU whose core count, GPU size and TDP fit the worst case workload over that whole period, because there is no later CPU swap to fix an undersized choice. Sampling of the X100 series began in June 2026 with production availability planned for the fourth quarter, so early designs run on the same silicon that later ships in volume.
Memory, expansion and cooling
The 256-bit LPDDR5X bus is the reason FP11 exists. Eight channels feed the CPU cores, the up to 40 GPU compute units and the NPU from one pool, which removes the copying between separate CPU and GPU memories that discrete designs need. Embedded X100 configurations reach LPDDR5X-8533 with Link-ECC and up to 128 GB, which is what lets large vision and language models stay resident for robotics workloads. Consumer Strix Halo boards use LPDDR5X-8000 with the same width.
For expansion the SoC gives 16 PCIe Gen4 lanes alongside USB4 ports, USB 3.2, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 2.0 and embedded DisplayPort outputs, driving up to four displays at 7680x4320. The lanes typically serve NVMe storage, networking and camera or sensor cards rather than a discrete GPU, since the integrated Radeon graphics already match performance segment discrete cards of its generation. Board designers split the 16 lanes to suit the product, so the exact slot layout always comes from the board manual.
Cooling follows the system, not a retail heatsink catalogue. The embedded SKUs default to 55 W inside a 45 to 120 W configurable window, and the board needs a heatsink or cold plate validated across that range and across the rated temperature span. The package is lidless with a stiffener ring, so the thermal solution mounts to the board and presses on the die area through the specified interface material.
Where FP11 boards are used
AMD aims FP11 boards at physical AI: robots, medical imaging, machine vision, drones and industrial automation that need CPU, GPU and NPU in one long lived component. The Kria AI system-on-module built around the X199 pairs the SoC with an FPGA carrier for cameras, motors and industrial networking, and partner modules in COM-HPC form come from houses such as congatec, Arbor, iBase, IEI, Sapphire and Seavo. Software support covers Linux, ROCm, PyTorch, ONNX and TensorFlow with Xen virtualization for mixed criticality designs.
The 10-year embedded lifecycle is the other half of the offer. Consumer Strix Halo laptops turn over yearly, but an industrial controller or medical device cannot requalify a processor every two years. AMD lists last time buy in 2037 for the X100 SKUs, which lets a design certified once stay in production. That promise is why the socket page matters even though nothing plugs into it: it records which silicon, memory and I/O a decade of boards will share.
When the product needs less than Halo, the smaller FP8 package covers Strix Point, Hawk Point, Phoenix and Gorgon Point APUs in 25 × 40 mm with a narrower memory bus. FP11 is the step up for designs where 16 cores, 40 GPU compute units and 128 GB of unified memory justify the larger board and the higher power budget.
CPUs on FP11
18 processor pages in the database, newest first.
| Processor | Cores / threads | Base / boost | TDP | Launched |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded X168 | 8 / 16 | 3.6 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | Jul 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded X168i | 8 / 16 | 3.6 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | Jul 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded X188 | 12 / 24 | 3.2 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | Jul 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded X188i | 12 / 24 | 3.2 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | Jul 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded X199 | 16 / 32 | 3.0 / 5.1 GHz | 55 W | Jul 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Embedded X199i | 16 / 32 | 3.0 / 5.1 GHz | 55 W | Jul 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 485 | 8 / 16 | 3.6 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | May 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 490 | 12 / 24 | 3.2 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | May 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 | 16 / 32 | 3.1 / 5.2 GHz | 55 W | May 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 | 8 / 16 | 3.6 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 | 12 / 24 | 3.2 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | Jan 2026 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 | 8 / 16 | 3.6 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | Jan 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max 390 | 12 / 24 | 3.2 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | Jan 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 | 6 / 12 | 3.6 / 4.9 GHz | 55 W | Jan 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 | 8 / 16 | 3.6 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | Jan 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 390 | 12 / 24 | 3.2 / 5.0 GHz | 55 W | Jan 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | 16 / 32 | 3.0 / 5.1 GHz | 55 W | Jan 2025 |
| AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | 16 / 32 | 3.0 / 5.1 GHz | 55 W | Jan 2025 |
Frequently asked questions
Can an FP11 processor be replaced or upgraded?
No. The processor is soldered to the board with 2,077 balls. A failed or outdated chip means replacing the board or module, so pick the SKU for the full service life of the product.
Is FP11 the same as FP8?
No. FP8 is a 25 × 40 mm package for smaller APUs such as Strix Point and Gorgon Point. FP11 is 37.5 × 45 mm and carries the much larger Halo silicon with its 256-bit memory bus.
What memory does FP11 use?
Soldered LPDDR5X only, up to LPDDR5X-8533 on the embedded X100 series, on a 256-bit bus shared by the CPU, GPU and NPU. There is no DDR5 SODIMM option on FP11.
How many PCIe lanes does FP11 provide?
16 PCIe Gen4 lanes from the SoC, listed as 16L in AMD's embedded specifications. Boards add USB4, USB 3.2 and other I/O around them.
Sources and verification
- Size Matters: AMD Strix Halo Leak Flexes LGA1700-Sized BGA Package For Mobile (HotHardware)
- AMD Strix Halo a Large Rectangular BGA Package the Size of an LGA1700 Processor (TechPowerUp)
- AMD Physical AI Plans Come Into Focus as Company Launches Ryzen Embedded AI X100 (ServeTheHome)
- AMD launches Strix Halo as Ryzen AI Embedded X100 with up to 16 Zen 5 cores (VideoCardz)
Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .