AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 socket: FP11
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 uses FP11, soldered with 2,077 balls. It pairs 8 Zen 5 cores with the full 40 compute unit Radeon 8060S GPU at a 55 W default TDP, and the soldered chip cannot be replaced or upgraded.
- Socket
- FP11
- Launched
- January 2026
- Cores and threads
- 8 and 16
- Default TDP
- 55 W
- Codename
- Strix Halo
- Segment
- Mobile (soldered)
- Family
- AMD Ryzen AI Max
- Clocks
- 3.6 / 5.0 GHz
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 specifications
| Cores | 8 (uniform Zen 5 cores) |
|---|---|
| Threads | 16 |
| Core architecture | Zen 5, chiplet CCD with large I/O die |
| Clocks | 3.6 GHz base, up to 5.0 GHz maximum boost |
| Cache | 32 MB L3 and 8 MB L2 (40 MB total) |
| Default TDP | 55 W |
| Configurable TDP | 45 to 120 W |
| Manufacturing process | TSMC 4 nm FinFET |
| Memory support | Soldered LPDDR5X up to 8000 MT/s, 256-bit bus, up to 128 GB unified |
| PCI Express | 16 PCIe Gen4 lanes |
| Integrated graphics | AMD Radeon 8060S Graphics, 40 compute units, up to 2900 MHz |
| NPU | XDNA 2, up to 50 TOPS |
| Total AI performance | Up to 118 TOPS |
| Maximum operating temperature | 100 °C (Tjmax) |
| Package | FP11 (BGA2077, soldered) |
Motherboard compatibility
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 needs a motherboard with a FP11 socket. Chipset by chipset data for this codename is not recorded yet. See the FP11 chipset list and the board maker's CPU support list.
FP11 at a glance
| Type | BGA, 2,077 contacts |
|---|---|
| Package size | 37.5 × 45 mm |
| Introduced | January 2025 |
| Memory | Soldered LPDDR5X only, 256-bit bus (8 channels), up to LPDDR5X-8533 and up to 128 GB of unified memory shared by CPU, GPU and NPU, with Link-ECC on embedded boards |
| Cooler mounting holes | Not applicable (soldered) |
What the Ryzen AI Max+ 388 is
The Ryzen AI Max+ 388 is an 8-core, 16-thread mobile APU that AMD added in January 2026 alongside the 392 to bring the full Strix Halo GPU to a lower core count. Its eight uniform Zen 5 cores run at 3.6 GHz and boost to 5.0 GHz, backed by 8 MB of L2 and 32 MB of L3 cache. Graphics use the complete Radeon 8060S Graphics engine with 40 compute units at up to 2900 MHz, and an XDNA 2 NPU rated at up to 50 TOPS covers local AI work.
The Max+ badge signals that full GPU configuration. AMD kept the CPU side identical to the 8-core Ryzen AI Max 385 class, including the 55 W default TDP and the 45 to 120 W configurable window, while upgrading the GPU from 32 to 40 compute units. Memory stays at soldered LPDDR5X up to 8000 MT/s with a 128 GB ceiling on the 300 series platform. A single core chiplet feeds the large I/O die, which keeps the CPU power footprint modest while the GPU runs at full width.
That balance suits compact gaming systems and small form factor workstations. Eight fast cores are enough to drive the 40 compute unit GPU in most titles and creation tools, and the single chiplet layout avoids thread placement questions across two dies. Total platform AI throughput for this SKU is rated at up to 118 TOPS across CPU, GPU and NPU. AMD builds the compute silicon on the TSMC 4 nm FinFET process.
Against its launch partner, the 12-core 392 class, the 388 gives up four CPU cores and half the L3 cache while holding graphics constant at 40 compute units. Games and GPU compute see little difference between the two, while heavily threaded work favors the larger chip. The 8-core PRO workstation equivalent is the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385, which pairs the same thread count with management features and a smaller GPU.
Socket and motherboard compatibility
AMD ships the Ryzen AI Max+ 388 only as a soldered part for FP11, which means the processor arrives fixed to the board and it cannot be replaced or upgraded in the field. Assembly solders all 2,077 balls of the 37.5 × 45 mm package in one factory step, and the thermal design is validated for that single configuration through the service life of the machine.
There is no board or chipset choice in the retail sense. The vendor selects the soldered memory capacity, tunes the firmware and validates cooling for the 45 to 120 W window. A different core count or GPU tier means a different board build, not a part swap, even though the Strix Halo SKUs share the FP11 package. Readers new to soldered packages can review LGA, PGA and BGA: CPU package types explained for how a ball grid array differs from a socketed desktop part.
The FP11 footprint is shared with the embedded branch of Halo silicon, including long lifecycle parts such as the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded X188i, which suits equipment vendors with extended service schedules. The smaller FP8 package covers lower power laptops with narrower memory buses. Halo boards stay distinct from those mainstream designs by memory width, package size and power class.
Memory, PCIe and cooling
Memory is soldered LPDDR5X up to 8000 MT/s on a 256-bit bus, with up to 128 GB in one unified pool shared by the CPU cores, the 40 compute unit graphics engine and the NPU. Up to 96 GB of that pool can be reserved for graphics workloads on the 300 series platform. Capacity and speed are fixed when the board is built, so they rank with the SKU as permanent choices that deserve planning before purchase.
Expansion comes from 16 PCIe Gen4 lanes from the SoC, which typically serve NVMe storage and high speed peripherals, plus native USB4 ports for docks and external devices. Display and parallel compute run on the integrated Radeon graphics, so the lanes stay free for storage and I/O duties. The exact lane split and port list are set per machine design, so the vendor specification governs.
Cooling is a system responsibility across the 45 to 120 W configurable range. A full 40 compute unit GPU beside eight Zen 5 cores still demands a serious heatsink and fan design in a compact chassis, so chassis choice decides how long the chip holds peak clocks under combined load. There is no boxed cooler and no retail heatsink list for a soldered mobile APU.
Upgrade paths
There is no CPU upgrade path on a soldered package. When eight cores stop being enough for threaded work, the step inside Strix Halo is a different class of machine with more CPU cores, since the GPU is already at the top of the stack. A board replacement is the only route, and it carries new memory and firmware with it.
Moving off FP11 means a new platform. Lower power laptops use narrower memory buses and smaller packages, while socketed desktop builders meet related Zen 5 silicon on boards such as AM5. Because memory is soldered on FP11, even a memory size change means a new board, so capacity planning belongs at the start of the project rather than at the end. For identifying which platform a machine uses, How to find your CPU socket type walks through the checks.
Frequently asked questions
What socket does the Ryzen AI Max+ 388 use?
It uses FP11, a 2,077-ball grid array measuring 37.5 × 45 mm. The chip is soldered and cannot be moved to another board.
What memory does the Ryzen AI Max+ 388 support?
Soldered LPDDR5X at up to 8000 MT/s on a 256-bit bus, with configurations to 128 GB shared by the CPU, GPU and NPU. The size is fixed at board manufacture.
Does the Ryzen AI Max+ 388 include an NPU?
Yes. It has an XDNA 2 NPU rated at up to 50 TOPS, alongside 40 RDNA 3.5 graphics compute units. AMD rates the whole chip at up to 118 TOPS of combined AI throughput.
How does the Ryzen AI Max+ 388 differ from the Ryzen AI Max 385?
The 388 keeps the 8-core CPU of the older 385 class and upgrades the GPU from 32 to 40 compute units. Clocks, cache, TDP and the 128 GB memory ceiling stay the same.
Sources and verification
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 (AMD)
- AMD expands Ryzen AI Max Strix Halo processor lineup (TechPowerUp)
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 benchmarks and specs (Notebookcheck)
Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .