AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 socket: FP11

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 uses FP11, soldered with 2,077 balls. It pairs 12 Zen 5 cores with the full 40 compute unit Radeon 8060S GPU at a 55 W default TDP, and the soldered chip cannot be replaced or upgraded.

Socket
FP11
Launched
January 2026
Cores and threads
12 and 24
Default TDP
55 W
Codename
Strix Halo
Segment
Mobile (soldered)
Clocks
3.2 / 5.0 GHz

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 specifications

Cores12 (uniform Zen 5 cores)
Threads24
Core architectureZen 5, chiplet CCDs with large I/O die
Clocks3.2 GHz base, up to 5.0 GHz maximum boost
Cache64 MB L3 and 12 MB L2 (76 MB total)
Default TDP55 W
Configurable TDP45 to 120 W
Manufacturing processTSMC 4 nm FinFET
Memory supportSoldered LPDDR5X up to 8000 MT/s, 256-bit bus, up to 128 GB unified
PCI Express16 PCIe Gen4 lanes
Integrated graphicsAMD Radeon 8060S Graphics, 40 compute units, up to 2900 MHz
NPUXDNA 2, up to 50 TOPS
Total AI performanceUp to 122 TOPS
Maximum operating temperature100 °C (Tjmax)
PackageFP11 (BGA2077, soldered)

Motherboard compatibility

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 needs a motherboard with a FP11 socket. Chipset by chipset data for this codename is not recorded yet. See the FP11 chipset list and the board maker's CPU support list.

FP11 at a glance

TypeBGA, 2,077 contacts
Package size37.5 × 45 mm
IntroducedJanuary 2025
MemorySoldered LPDDR5X only, 256-bit bus (8 channels), up to LPDDR5X-8533 and up to 128 GB of unified memory shared by CPU, GPU and NPU, with Link-ECC on embedded boards
Cooler mounting holesNot applicable (soldered)

Read the full FP11 socket guide

What the Ryzen AI Max+ 392 is

The Ryzen AI Max+ 392 is a 12-core, 24-thread mobile APU that AMD added in January 2026 to extend the Strix Halo lineup downward in cores without cutting graphics. Its twelve uniform Zen 5 cores run at 3.2 GHz and boost to 5.0 GHz, backed by 12 MB of L2 and 64 MB of L3 cache. The difference from the older 12-core Halo part is the GPU. Where that chip carries 32 compute units, the 392 ships with the full Radeon 8060S Graphics with 40 compute units at up to 2900 MHz, and an XDNA 2 NPU rated at up to 50 TOPS covers local AI work.

The Max+ badge signals that full GPU configuration. AMD kept the CPU side identical to the 12-core Ryzen AI Max 390 class, including the 55 W default TDP and the 45 to 120 W configurable window, so machines built for one can share power and cooling assumptions with the other. Memory stays at soldered LPDDR5X up to 8000 MT/s with a 128 GB ceiling on the 300 series platform. Buyers get flagship graphics with midrange thread count, which fits gaming and GPU heavy creation better than a core heavy balance.

Strix Halo is a chiplet design. Two Zen 5 core chiplets sit beside a large I/O die that holds the graphics engine, the NPU and the 256-bit memory controller, and AMD builds the compute silicon on the TSMC 4 nm FinFET process. The I/O die uses the same FinFET node. Total platform AI throughput for this SKU is rated at up to 122 TOPS across CPU, GPU and NPU.

Against its launch partner, the 8-core 388 class, the 392 adds four CPU cores and 32 MB of L3 cache while holding graphics constant at 40 compute units. Multithreaded work scales with those cores, while games and GPU compute see little difference between the two. The 12-core PRO workstation equivalent is the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 390, which pairs the same thread count with management features and a smaller GPU.

Socket and motherboard compatibility

AMD ships the Ryzen AI Max+ 392 only as a soldered part for FP11, which means the processor arrives fixed to the board and it cannot be replaced or upgraded in the field. Assembly solders all 2,077 balls of the 37.5 × 45 mm package in one factory step, and the thermal design is validated for that single configuration through the service life of the machine.

There is no board or chipset choice in the retail sense. The vendor selects the soldered memory capacity, tunes the firmware and validates cooling for the 45 to 120 W window. A different core count or GPU tier means a different board build, not a part swap, even though the Strix Halo SKUs share the FP11 package. Readers new to soldered packages can review LGA, PGA and BGA: CPU package types explained for how a ball grid array differs from a socketed desktop part.

The FP11 footprint is shared with the embedded branch of Halo silicon, including long lifecycle parts such as the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded X188i, which suits equipment vendors with extended service schedules. The smaller FP8 package covers lower power laptops with narrower memory buses. Halo boards stay distinct from those mainstream designs by memory width, package size and power class.

Memory, PCIe and cooling

Memory is soldered LPDDR5X up to 8000 MT/s on a 256-bit bus, with up to 128 GB in one unified pool shared by the CPU cores, the 40 compute unit graphics engine and the NPU. Up to 96 GB of that pool can be reserved for graphics workloads on the 300 series platform. Capacity and speed are fixed when the board is built, so they rank with the SKU as permanent choices that deserve planning before purchase.

Expansion comes from 16 PCIe Gen4 lanes from the SoC, which typically serve NVMe storage and high speed peripherals, plus native USB4 ports for docks and external devices. Display and parallel compute run on the integrated Radeon graphics, so the lanes stay free for storage and I/O duties. The exact lane split and port list are set per machine design, so the vendor specification governs.

Cooling is a system responsibility across the 45 to 120 W configurable range. Twelve Zen 5 cores plus a full 40 compute unit GPU make this one of the harder Strix Halo SKUs to cool in a thin chassis, so chassis choice decides how long the chip holds peak clocks under combined load. There is no boxed cooler and no retail heatsink list for a soldered mobile APU.

Upgrade paths

There is no CPU upgrade path on a soldered package. When twelve cores stop being enough, the step inside Strix Halo is a different class of machine built around a 16-core flagship, since the GPU is already at the top of the stack. A board replacement is the only route, and it carries new memory and firmware with it.

Moving off FP11 means a new platform. Lower power laptops use narrower memory buses and smaller packages, while socketed desktop builders meet related Zen 5 silicon on boards such as AM5. Because memory is soldered on FP11, even a memory size change means a new board, so capacity planning belongs at the start of the project rather than at the end. For identifying which platform a machine uses, How to find your CPU socket type walks through the checks.

Frequently asked questions

What socket does the Ryzen AI Max+ 392 use?

It uses FP11, a 2,077-ball grid array measuring 37.5 × 45 mm. The chip is soldered and cannot be moved to another board.

What memory does the Ryzen AI Max+ 392 support?

Soldered LPDDR5X at up to 8000 MT/s on a 256-bit bus, with configurations to 128 GB shared by the CPU, GPU and NPU. The size is fixed at board manufacture.

Does the Ryzen AI Max+ 392 include an NPU?

Yes. It has an XDNA 2 NPU rated at up to 50 TOPS, alongside 40 RDNA 3.5 graphics compute units. AMD rates the whole chip at up to 122 TOPS of combined AI throughput.

How does the Ryzen AI Max+ 392 differ from the Ryzen AI Max 390?

The 392 keeps the 12-core CPU of the older 390 class and upgrades the GPU from 32 to 40 compute units. Clocks, cache, TDP and the 128 GB memory ceiling stay the same.

Sources and verification

  1. AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 (AMD)
  2. AMD expands Ryzen AI Max Strix Halo processor lineup (TechPowerUp)
  3. AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 benchmarks and specs (Notebookcheck)

Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .