Intel Xeon W-1350P socket: LGA 1200

The Intel Xeon W-1350P uses the LGA 1200 socket. It is a 125 W 6-core Rocket Lake workstation processor with P750 graphics and ECC memory support.

Socket
LGA 1200
Launched
May 2021
Cores and threads
6 and 12
Base power
125 W
Codename
Rocket Lake
Segment
Workstation
Clocks
4.0 / 5.1 GHz

Intel Xeon W-1350P specifications

Cores6
Threads12
Core architectureCypress Cove (Rocket Lake)
Clocks4.0 GHz base, up to 5.1 GHz turbo
Cache12 MB Intel Smart Cache (L3)
Processor base power (TDP)125 W
Manufacturing process14 nm
Memory supportDDR4 up to 3200 MT/s ECC, two channels, up to 128 GB
PCI Express20 lanes from the CPU: PCIe 4.0 x16 plus PCIe 4.0 x4
Integrated graphicsIntel UHD Graphics P750 (32 execution units, up to 1.30 GHz)
MultiplierLocked
ECC memoryYes
PackageFCLGA1200
Launch price$342 (Intel RCP)

Motherboard and chipset compatibility

Intel Xeon W-1350P needs a motherboard with a LGA 1200 socket. The table shows which chipset series accept it.

SeriesChipsetsSupport
500 seriesZ590, H570, B560, H510, Q570, W580Works out of the box
400 series: Z490, H470, Q470, W480Z490, H470, Q470, W480Needs a BIOS update
Needs a BIOS update from the board maker. PCIe 4.0 depends on how the board is wired.
400 series: B460, H410B460, H410Not supported

Board makers publish a CPU support list for every model. Check it for your exact board before buying. Chipset details for LGA 1200.

LGA 1200 at a glance

TypeLGA, 1,200 contacts
Package size37.5 × 37.5 mm
IntroducedApril 2020
MemoryDDR4 only
Cooler mounting holes75 × 75 mm

Read the full LGA 1200 socket guide

What the Xeon W-1350P is

The Xeon W-1350P is a 6-core workstation processor that Intel released in the second quarter of 2021 with the high power Xeon W-1300 range. Its Cypress Cove cores run 4.0 GHz base to 5.1 GHz turbo with Hyper-Threading for 12 threads. Cache is 12 MB of Intel Smart Cache.

The P suffix marks high performance with a 125 W envelope for sustained speed with 6 cores. The high 4.0 GHz base keeps all core work fast for CAD sessions that run for hours, while the 5.1 GHz burst leads single thread modeling tools. The 14 nm process needs strong cooling and power stages for this top 6-core bin.

Intel UHD Graphics P750 handle display output, with 32 execution units at 350 MHz base and up to 1.30 GHz boost. ECC memory support guards models in long sessions. The launch price was $342 (Intel RCP). The socket package is FCLGA1200 at 37.5 × 37.5 mm.

Socket and motherboard compatibility

The W-1350P fits the LGA 1200 socket. Workstation boards with W580 chipsets accept it with the shipping BIOS, and C252 or C256 server boards also cover it when power stages allow 125 W. The board maker CPU support list for the W-1300 range names the minimum BIOS for this P model.

A buyer who needs error correction should choose a W580, C252 or C256 board with ECC UDIMM support and 125 W power rating. Boards built for 80 W W models may need stronger cooling and power before this chip holds full turbo. Single socket operation is the only option.

A configurable 95 W down option at 3.0 GHz base suits quieter builds that accept lower sustained clocks. Check the board firmware for the power limit setting before relying on the lower envelope.

Memory, PCIe and cooling

The memory controller supports DDR4 up to 3200 MT/s in two channels, up to 128 GB, with ECC support. CAD stations often use 2 by 16 GB ECC UDIMM for model integrity with speed. The controller does not accept DDR5.

The CPU supplies 20 PCIe 4.0 lanes: x16 plus x4 from the processor. Workstations use the lanes for professional graphics and fast SSD storage. The board specifications state which slots reach full speed.

At 125 W, a large tower workstation cooler with strong directed airflow is needed. Mounting uses the 75 mm LGA 1200 pattern from the CPU cooler compatibility by socket guide. P750 graphics remove the need for a setup card in most chassis.

Upgrade paths

Against the Intel Xeon W-1350, the W-1350P adds sustained clocks at higher power in the same 6-core layout. The 80 W part suits standard towers, while this 125 W part suits render seats that hold full speed for hours. Both share cache size and chipset options.

Moving to a newer workstation platform needs a new board and memory generation. The W-1350P fits a fast CAD station, a simulation host, or a lab controller with heavy single thread work.

For used buyers, the top 6-core P model makes sense when the board can cool 125 W and the workload likes clocks. When threads matter more, an 8-core W model adds cores on the same board.

Frequently asked questions

What socket does the Intel Xeon W-1350P use?

It uses LGA 1200, written FCLGA1200 in Intel documents, on W580, C252 or C256 workstation boards rated for 125 W.

How many cores does the Intel Xeon W-1350P have?

6 cores with 12 threads, 4.0 GHz base and up to 5.1 GHz turbo, with 12 MB of Intel Smart Cache.

What memory does the Intel Xeon W-1350P support?

DDR4 up to 3200 MT/s with ECC in two channels, up to 128 GB. ECC guards models in workstation use.

What graphics does the Intel Xeon W-1350P include?

Intel UHD Graphics P750 with 32 execution units up to 1.30 GHz for setup and light CAD use.

What is the TDP of the Intel Xeon W-1350P?

125 W, with a 95 W configurable down option at 3.0 GHz base. A large tower workstation cooler is needed at full power.

Sources and verification

  1. Intel Xeon W-1350P specifications (Intel, Rocket Lake, FCLGA1200, $342 RCP)
  2. List of Intel Xeon processors Rocket Lake-based (W-1350P 4.0 to 5.1 GHz, 125 W)

Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .