BGA 1288 socket: CPUs, chipsets and cooler fit
BGA 1288, also called FCBGA1288, is the Intel soldered package for Arrandale ultra low voltage mobile parts. It carries 1,288 balls in a 34 by 28 mm footprint and solders directly to thin laptop boards. Intel introduced it in January 2010 with the Arrandale ULV line for thin and light laptops.
Quick facts
| Maker | Intel |
|---|---|
| Package type | BGA |
| Contacts | 1,288 |
| Package size | n/a |
| Introduced | January 2010 |
| Status | Legacy |
| Memory | DDR3, two channels, up to 8 GB |
| PCIe from the CPU | PCIe 2.0 (layout varies by board design) |
| Cooler mounting holes | Not applicable (soldered) |
| Replaces | None |
| Replaced by | None |
Overview
The package covers 18 W dual core parts with Ironlake graphics for basic mobile use. Because the chip is soldered, makers qualify each thin model with a fixed board and BIOS, and a later swap is impossible outside factory rework. Socketed M parts of the same generation use Socket G1 instead, with a pin grid that allows service.
Later Intel ULV parts moved to newer BGA packages with DDR3L memory. BGA 1288 boards are therefore used or old stock. Memory type, display wiring and power limits follow the thin laptop design rather than the package name.
Processor generations
| Codename | Marketing name | Years | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrandale | 1st Gen Core mobile ULV | 2010 to 2011 | Soldered Arrandale ultra low voltage dual parts including the Pentium U5600 at 18 W with Ironlake graphics, launched in 2010. |
Soldered ULV package
BGA 1288 processors solder with 1,288 balls and cannot be removed or replaced in the field. There is no lever, no pin grid and no retail cooler mount. Thermal design uses the thin laptop heatsink sized for 18 W, with shared pipes where a separate chipset needs cooling.
Because the chip cannot be swapped, the check before buying a used BGA 1288 laptop is the whole system. Fan noise, battery health, screen condition and SSD size matter more than small differences between ULV models. A board replacement is the only CPU path, and it rarely pays against a newer laptop.
Memory and I/O
BGA 1288 designs use DDR3 SODIMMs in two channels, commonly at 800 MT/s for up to 8 GB. Two matched modules give the rated bandwidth, which feeds both the cores and the Ironlake graphics block that shares system RAM. Many thin bodies solder part of the memory, so capacity can lock at purchase.
PCI Express is revision 2.0 with lanes from the package for Wi-Fi and storage, split by the board design. Thin Arrandale laptops spend lanes on connectivity rather than discrete graphics, and the integrated block handles the internal panel.
Platform lifecycle
BGA 1288 belongs to the Arrandale mobile generation of 2010 to 2011. Intel later moved thin mobile to Sandy Bridge BGA1023 and then to newer BGA packages with DDR3L memory. New BGA 1288 boards are not current retail, so working systems are used stock.
For a running laptop the useful work is maintenance: clean fans, fit an SSD and enough RAM, and keep the battery healthy. A platform move means a new laptop on a current package. The How to find your CPU socket type guide shows how to confirm the package before ordering parts.
CPUs on BGA 1288
12 processor pages in the database, newest first.
| Processor | Cores / threads | Base / boost | TDP | Launched |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Pentium U5600 | 2 / 2 | 1.33 GHz | 18 W | Jan 2011 |
| Intel Core i7-680UM | 2 / 4 | 1.47 / 2.53 GHz | 18 W | Sep 2010 |
| Intel Core i7-660UE | 2 / 4 | 1.33 / 2.4 GHz | 18 W | Aug 2010 |
| Intel Core i7-660UM | 2 / 4 | 1.33 / 2.4 GHz | 18 W | May 2010 |
| Intel Pentium U5400 | 2 / 2 | 1.2 GHz | 18 W | May 2010 |
| Intel Core i7-610E | 2 / 4 | 2.53 / 3.2 GHz | 35 W | Jan 2010 |
| Intel Core i7-620LE | 2 / 4 | 2.0 / 2.8 GHz | 25 W | Jan 2010 |
| Intel Core i7-620LM | 2 / 4 | 2.0 / 2.8 GHz | 25 W | Jan 2010 |
| Intel Core i7-620UE | 2 / 4 | 1.07 / 2.13 GHz | 18 W | Jan 2010 |
| Intel Core i7-620UM | 2 / 4 | 1.07 / 2.13 GHz | 18 W | Jan 2010 |
| Intel Core i7-640LM | 2 / 4 | 2.13 / 2.93 GHz | 25 W | Jan 2010 |
| Intel Core i7-640UM | 2 / 4 | 1.2 / 2.27 GHz | 18 W | Jan 2010 |
Frequently asked questions
Can a BGA 1288 processor be replaced or upgraded?
No. The chip solders with 1,288 balls. A faster thin laptop means a new board or a new device.
Which processors fit BGA 1288?
Arrandale ultra low voltage parts such as the Pentium U5600 at 18 W in FCBGA1288 form. Socketed M parts of the same generation use Socket G1 instead.
What memory does BGA 1288 use?
DDR3 SODIMMs in two channels, commonly 800 MT/s on ULV parts, up to 8 GB. Capacity can lock at purchase on the thinnest bodies.
What is the difference between BGA 1288 and Socket G1?
BGA 1288 at 34 by 28 mm solders ULV dual parts that cannot be replaced. Socket G1 at 37.5 by 37.5 mm carries socketed M parts that can be serviced where the laptop allows access.
Sources and verification
- Intel Core i3-380UM (Chipswiki, BGA-1288, 34 by 28 mm, 1288 balls, Arrandale ULV)
- Arrandale (Wikipedia, BGA-1288 socket, Jan 2010, DDR3)
Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .