Intel Xeon Silver 4410T socket: LGA 4677

The Intel Xeon Silver 4410T uses LGA 4677, the 4677-contact LGA socket for Sapphire Rapids server processors. The 10-core chip at 150 W needs a server board with DDR5 memory.

Socket
LGA 4677
Launched
January 2023
Cores and threads
10 and 20
Base power
150 W
Segment
Server
Clocks
2.7 / 4.0 GHz

Intel Xeon Silver 4410T specifications

Cores10
Threads20
Core architectureGolden Cove (Sapphire Rapids)
Clocks2.7 GHz base, up to 4.0 GHz turbo
Cache26.25 MB Intel Smart Cache (L3)
Processor base power (TDP)150 W
Manufacturing processIntel 7
Memory supportDDR5 to 4800 MT/s, 8 channels
PCI Express80 PCIe Gen5 lanes with Flex Bus and CXL per CPU
UPI links2 at 16 GT/s
MultiplierLocked
PackageLGA 4677
Cooler in the boxNone (server heatsink required)
Launch price$749.00 Intel recommended customer price

Motherboard and chipset compatibility

Intel Xeon Silver 4410T needs a motherboard with a LGA 4677 socket. The table shows which chipset series accept it.

SeriesChipsetsSupport
W790 workstationW790Works out of the box

Board makers publish a CPU support list for every model. Check it for your exact board before buying. Chipset details for LGA 4677.

LGA 4677 at a glance

TypeLGA, 4,677 contacts
Package size77.5 × 56.5 mm
Introduced2023
MemoryDDR5-4800 Registered DIMMs with ECC, 8 channels up to 4 TB on W-3500 and W-3400, 4 channels on W-2500 and W-2400
Cooler mounting holesBoard specific (workstation heatsink)

Read the full LGA 4677 socket guide

What the Xeon Silver 4410T is

The Xeon Silver 4410T is the 10-core telecom member of Sapphire Rapids server processors for LGA 4677 boards from the first quarter of 2023. Ten Golden Cove cores with hyperthreading give 10 cores and 20 threads, with base at 2.7 GHz and up to 4.0 GHz turbo. The package carries 26.25 MB of Smart Cache. The 150 W envelope suits single and dual socket network servers with speed profiles for tuned core counts.

High base clock with 4.0 GHz turbo keeps per-core latency down for packet work. Eight channels of DDR5 feed 10 cores for virtualized network functions. Eighty Gen5 lanes with Flex Bus and CXL serve NICs and accelerators across sockets. Speed Select profiles trade cores for clocks within the SKU.

Telecom buyers land here for 10 fast threads with profile flexibility at 150 W. Mixed network functions plus management tasks fit well, while 12-core Silver parts suit denser hosts. Server boards need C741 class chipsets with the Silver SKU on the CPU list, not W790 workstation boards. The Socket vs chipset: what decides whether a CPU works guide covers server board choice.

Socket and motherboard compatibility

The 4410T fits LGA 4677 on single and dual socket server boards with LGA 4677 retention and server power delivery. Two UPI links at 16 GT/s enable dual socket pairing. W790 workstation boards target W-series chips instead.

Server chipset choice decides management and IO breadth rather than CPU fit. Speed Select profiles are set in firmware per deployment.

Memory, PCIe and cooling

DDR5 to 4800 MT/s in 8 channels feeds 10 cores for network duty. Population with matched DIMMs holds rated speed.

Eighty Gen5 lanes with Flex Bus and CXL per CPU wire NICs, accelerators and NVMe. Cooling is a 150 W server heatsink with front-to-back airflow.

Upgrade paths

On LGA 4677 the upward moves are higher-core Silver parts where VM counts grow, or adding a second 4410T socket where boards allow 2P. Memory growth and NIC additions often help more than cores.

Outside mainstream Silver, Bronze parts on LGA 4677 trim cost for lighter loads.

Frequently asked questions

What socket does the Xeon Silver 4410T use?

LGA 4677 on single and dual socket server boards.

What does T mean on the 4410T?

A telecom-tuned SKU with high base clocks and Speed Select profiles for network servers.

What is the launch price of the 4410T?

$749.00 Intel recommended customer price.

Can the 4410T run in dual socket?

Yes, UPI links enable dual socket pairing on server boards.

Sources and verification

  1. Intel Xeon Silver 4410T specifications (Intel ARK)
  2. Intel Xeon processors series page (Intel ARK)

Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .