Intel Xeon 634 socket: LGA 4710

The Intel Xeon 634 uses the LGA 4710 socket. It is a 12 core Granite Rapids server processor with a 2.7 GHz base frequency and boost to 4.6 GHz, plus DDR5 memory in 4 channels and 80 lanes of PCI Express 5.0.

Socket
LGA 4710
Launched
February 2026
Cores and threads
12 and 24
Base power
150 W
Segment
Server
Clocks
2.7 / 4.6 GHz

Intel Xeon 634 specifications

Cores12
Threads24 (with Hyper-Threading)
Clocks2.7 GHz base, up to 4.6 GHz boost (3.9 GHz all-core)
Cache48 MB
Processor base power (TDP)150 W
Maximum turbo power180 W
Manufacturing processIntel 3
Memory supportDDR5 up to 6400 MT/s, 4 channels, up to 2 TB
PCI ExpressPCIe 5.0, up to 80 lanes
Integrated graphicsNone
ECC memoryYes
PackageFCLGA4710 with carrier E2B (77.5 mm x 56.5 mm)
Scalability1S (1 socket only)
Launch price$549 (Intel RCP at launch)

Motherboard compatibility

Intel Xeon 634 needs a motherboard with a LGA 4710 socket. Chipset by chipset data for this codename is not recorded yet. See the LGA 4710 chipset list and the board maker's CPU support list.

LGA 4710 at a glance

TypeLGA, 4,710 contacts
Package sizen/a
IntroducedJune 2024
MemoryDDR5, 8 channels
Cooler mounting holesBoard specific (server heatsink)

Read the full LGA 4710 socket guide

What the Xeon 634 is

The Xeon 634 is a 12 core server processor from the Xeon 6 family under the codename Granite Rapids. All 12 cores are Performance-cores, and with Hyper-Threading the part presents 24 threads. The base frequency is 2.7 GHz with maximum turbo to 4.6 GHz through Turbo Boost Max 3.0, 4.4 GHz through Turbo Boost 2.0, and 3.9 GHz all-core turbo. The shared last level cache totals 48 MB. Intel places the part at the entry of the Xeon 600 line for light virtualization, edge servers, storage controllers, and infrastructure roles where core count matters less than platform I/O.

Intel rates the processor base power at 150 W with maximum turbo power at 180 W. The part is built on Intel 3 and carries no integrated graphics, so any display or GPU compute task needs a discrete card. Scalability is 1S, which means each system uses exactly one Xeon 634. ECC memory is supported, and the feature set includes AVX-512 with two FMA units per core plus AMX for matrix math.

The processor launched in the first quarter of 2026 at 549 dollars Intel recommended customer price, the lowest entry point of the Granite Rapids workstation and server line. Intel announced the Xeon 600 family in February 2026 with retail availability through hardware partners from late March. The 634 suits buyers who want the LGA 4710 platform, ECC memory, and PCIe 5.0 lanes at the smallest power and price step.

Socket and motherboard compatibility

The Xeon 634 fits the LGA 4710 socket, a land grid array with 4,710 contacts that also hosts Sierra Forest parts. The package is FCLGA4710 with carrier E2B. Intel lists the W890 chipset among compatible products, so single socket server and workstation boards built for that platform are the natural match. Compatibility still follows the board vendor CPU support list for each model, including the minimum BIOS revision that carries Granite Rapids microcode.

The socket file for this site carries no desktop chipset groups, so there is no retail chipset pick to copy. The Socket vs chipset: what decides whether a CPU works explains how socket fit differs from chipset and firmware support, and that distinction matters here because server boards qualify processors individually. Buyers should confirm the Xeon 634 on the vendor list with the planned BIOS revision before ordering memory or heatsinks.

Because the part is 1S only, dual socket boards are not an option. Heatsink choice follows the board vendor list for 150 W parts, with air cooling qualified per chassis and airflow direction in most rack and tower layouts. There is no boxed cooler. System integrators size cooling for the 180 W maximum turbo power so the processor can hold boost under sustained multi core load.

Memory, PCIe and cooling

The memory controller supports DDR5 up to 6400 MT/s in 4 channels with up to 2 TB per socket. ECC is supported, and RDIMM types fit the enterprise use case. Final speed follows DIMM population per channel, so two DIMMs per channel lowers the rate and vendors publish tested layouts for full capacity. Four channels give 204.8 GB/s of theoretical bandwidth at DDR5-6400, which is ample for storage, networking, and light virtualization duty.

For I/O the chip provides PCI Express 5.0 with up to 80 lanes for network cards, NVMe storage, and accelerators. With no UPI links active, all traffic stays inside the single socket or moves over PCIe and CXL 2.0. The platform also carries DMI 4.0 to the board controller for management and onboard devices. Eighty Gen 5 lanes are enough for several NVMe drives plus dual high speed network ports without switches.

Power and cooling center on 150 W base with 180 W maximum turbo, 87 degrees C maximum junction from the digital sensor, and 68 degrees C maximum case temperature. Firmware sets sustained and burst limits, and rack planners should budget power and airflow for continuous load at full turbo rather than base power alone. The 77.5 mm x 56.5 mm package uses the server carrier and retention mechanism of the board, not a desktop socket lever and clip.

Upgrade paths

Within LGA 4710 the direct path up is a higher clocked 12 core part such as the Xeon 636, or a higher core part such as the Xeon 638 or Xeon 654 on the same board where power allows. The 636 keeps 4 channels and 80 lanes while lifting base frequency from 2.7 GHz to 3.5 GHz for clock sensitive work. Moving to 18 or 20 cores doubles the memory channels from 4 to 8 and raises PCIe lanes from 80 to 128. The vendor list shows which parts the board and BIOS revision accept.

A larger change of platform means a new board and new memory population. The LGA 7529 platform serves the biggest Granite Rapids core counts with more memory channels, and reaching it requires different boards, heatsinks, and firmware rather than a drop in replacement. Buyers moving from a desktop socket should plan for server chassis, redundant power, and ECC RDIMM memory rather than desktop DIMMs.

For systems that stay at 12 cores, the Xeon 634 can remain in place while storage and network grow. Adding drives, network cards, or accelerators uses the 80 PCIe 5.0 lanes before a CPU change is needed. When per core speed limits the workload, the same socket Xeon 636 is the next step without changing anything else.

Frequently asked questions

What socket does the Intel Xeon 634 use?

The Intel Xeon 634 uses LGA 4710. It fits single socket server and workstation boards built for Granite Rapids parts. Always confirm the part on the board vendor CPU support list.

What memory does the Xeon 634 support?

DDR5 up to 6400 MT/s in 4 channels up to 2 TB with ECC. Final speed follows the DIMM type and population per channel, so check the vendor memory guide for the planned capacity.

How many PCIe lanes does the Xeon 634 provide?

Up to 80 lanes of PCI Express 5.0 for network, NVMe storage, and accelerators. The part has no active UPI links and runs in single socket systems only.

Can two Xeon 634 processors work together?

No. Scalability is 1S, so each system uses exactly one Xeon 634. Workloads that need more cores move to a higher core part on the same socket or to a larger platform.

Sources and verification

  1. Intel Xeon 634 Processor specifications (Intel ARK)
  2. Intel unveils Xeon 600 Granite Rapids workstation CPUs (TechSpot)

Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .