Intel Celeron N2920 socket: BGA 1170
The Intel Celeron N2920 uses the BGA 1170 package. It is a soldered quad core Bay Trail-M SoC with burst to 2.0 GHz at 7.5 W.
- Socket
- BGA 1170
- Launched
- December 2013
- Cores and threads
- 4 and 4
- Base power
- 7.5 W
- Codename
- Bay Trail-M
- Segment
- Mobile (soldered)
- Family
- Intel Celeron
- Clocks
- 1.86 / 2.0 GHz
Intel Celeron N2920 specifications
| Cores | 4 |
|---|---|
| Threads | 4 |
| Core architecture | Silvermont cores on 22 nm |
| Clocks | 1.86 GHz base, up to 2.0 GHz burst |
| Cache | 2 MB L2 (512 KB per core) |
| Processor base power (TDP) | 7.5 W (4.5 W SDP) |
| Manufacturing process | 22 nm |
| Memory support | DDR3L-1066, two channels, up to 8 GB |
| PCI Express | PCIe 2.0, 4 lanes |
| Integrated graphics | Intel HD Graphics for Atom Z3700 series (313 MHz to 844 MHz) |
| Multiplier | Locked |
| Package | BGA 1170 (FCBGA, 1170 balls, 25 × 27 mm, soldered) |
Motherboard compatibility
Intel Celeron N2920 needs a motherboard with a BGA 1170 socket. Chipset by chipset data for this codename is not recorded yet. See the BGA 1170 chipset list and the board maker's CPU support list.
BGA 1170 at a glance
| Type | BGA, 1,170 contacts |
|---|---|
| Package size | 25 × 27 mm |
| Introduced | September 2013 |
| Memory | DDR3L-1066 and 1333, one or two channels, up to 8 GB, ECC on Atom E3800 designs |
| Cooler mounting holes | Not applicable (soldered) |
What the Celeron N2920 is
Intel Celeron N2920 is a quad core Bay Trail-M notebook SoC that Intel released in December 2013 for value laptops. It uses the Silvermont core design on a 22 nm process, running at 1.86 GHz with burst to 2 GHz. The cache is 2 MB L2 (512 KB per core). Power is 7.5 W (4.5 W SDP), with scenario design power below that for thin chassis. Graphics come from Intel HD Graphics for Atom Z3700 series (313 MHz to 844 MHz), which drives the laptop display without a separate chip.
The cores are complete Silvermont cores with no Hyper-Threading, so threads equal cores at 4. Each core carries 512 KB of L2, shared in pairs per module. Silvermont differs from the Saltwell cores in Clover Trail: it is out of order with a wider front end, which lifts per clock throughput at the same power. The SoC integrates the memory controller, graphics and tablet I/O on die.
At 7.5 W (4.5 W SDP) the Celeron N2920 belongs to the quad core N2900 group of the Celeron N series. The 1.86 GHz base with 2 GHz burst suits web, office and classroom work with fanless or single fan cooling. Laptops pair it with eMMC or SATA SSD storage. The How to find your CPU socket type guide shows how to confirm the package before ordering parts.
Socket and motherboard compatibility
The Celeron N2920 solders to BGA 1170 with 1,170 balls in a 25 by 27 mm footprint and cannot be moved to another board. Laptop makers qualify each model with a specific board and BIOS, so even another Bay Trail-M part is not a drop in upgrade. Boards follow value notebook layouts with soldered memory in many thin designs.
Power and firmware decide service results. The 7.5 W (4.5 W SDP) envelope sizes the heat spreader and fan curve, and the board BIOS must list the exact Celeron N2920 string. The CPU cooler compatibility by socket guide notes that soldered mobile parts have no desktop mount pattern. Socket vs chipset: what decides whether a CPU works covers Intel pairing basics.
Memory, PCIe and cooling
Memory support is ddr3l-1066, two channels, up to 8 gb. Two channels feed the four cores and the graphics block, so matched modules help video calls and classroom apps. Many thin boards solder the memory, so capacity locks at purchase.
PCI Express is PCIe 2.0 with 4 lanes in a 1 by 4 split. Notebook boards wire lanes to Wi-Fi and SSDs rather than graphics slots. A SATA SSD matches the power budget without wasting lanes, and there is no graphics card slot to consider.
Cooling uses the laptop thermal solution, not a retail mount. The 7.5 W envelope suits single fan thin bodies with a spreader over the SoC. Repaste and fan cleaning help sustained burst more than any setting change.
Upgrade paths
There is no CPU upgrade path on soldered BGA 1170. The Celeron N2920 cannot be removed, so a faster Bay Trail-M part means a new board or a new laptop. Within the family, Intel Celeron N2830 shows another BGA 1170 option, but boards and firmware rarely mix across makers.
A platform move means a new laptop. Current Intel mobile lives on newer BGA packages with DDR4 or LPDDR4 and current wireless, which no BGA 1170 board can reach. Batteries, displays and keyboards also age with the board, so a whole system replacement usually beats a board swap. Recycle the old laptop through a proper e waste path once data is wiped.
Frequently asked questions
What socket does the Intel Celeron N2920 use?
It uses BGA 1170, a soldered BGA package. The chip cannot be removed.
Can the Celeron N2920 be upgraded?
No. The SoC is soldered to the board. An upgrade means replacing the board or the whole device.
What memory does the Celeron N2920 use?
DDR3L-1066, two channels, up to 8 GB. Capacity locks at purchase in soldered designs.
Does the Celeron N2920 have Hyper-Threading?
No. Threads equal cores at 4, since this design has no Hyper-Threading.
Sources and verification
Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .